Day 1 - 27th October 2017

8.00-8.30 Registration

    Welcome Address

  • Dr. B.A.Krishna,India

  • Introduction

  • Dr. P.Jagannath,India

  • 8.30-10.30 SESSION 1 : One Disease Many Facets : Basic concepts of NENs

    Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Sudeep Shah, India
  • Dr. B. A. Krishna, India
  • Dr. Harjit Singh, Malaysia

  • Time Topic Speaker
    8.30 - 8.45 Pathology of NENs : Essential Elements Dr. Anita Borges, India
    8.45 - 9.00 Prespectives in diagnosis Dr. Kjell Oberg, Sweden
    9.00 - 9.15 Cross sectional imaging options Dr. Timm Denecke, Germany
    9.15 - 9.30 Molecular imaging : Diagnostic Dr. Arvind RaviKumar, Australia

    Chairpersons:

  • Dr. P. Jagannath, India
  • Dr. Prabha Sawant, India
  • Dr. Sharmila Banerjee, India

  • Time Topic Speaker
    9.30 - 9.45 Principles and spectrum of surgical options Dr. Massimo Falconi, Italy
    9.45 - 10.00 Systemic therapy Dr. Bertram Wiedenmann, Germany
    10.00-10.15 Isotope therapy Dr. B. A. Krishna, India

    10.15 - 10.30 Discussion

    10.30-11.30 SESSION 2 : Pathology : Issues on the horizon

    Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Chandralekha Tampi, India
  • Dr. Jay Mehta, India

  • Time Topic Speaker
    10.30 - 10.45 What we have and what is coming : Chromogranin vs Novel biomarkers Dr. Andrea Frilling, UK
    10.45 - 11.00 New insights and therapeutic implications : NET G3 vs NEC G3 Dr. Mukta Ramavadar, India
    11.00 - 11.15 Zebra' phenomenon in NETS Dr. Anita Borges, India

    11.15 - 11.30 Discussion

    11.30-12.30SESSION 3 : Imaging - Beyond Seeking the enemy

    Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Sunila Jaggi, India
  • Dr. Pankaj Dhawan, India

  • Time Topic Speaker
    11.30 - 11.45 Triphasic CT in NET Diagnostic Dilemmas Dr. Timm Denecke, Germany
    11.45 - 11.55 Diffusion weighted MRI in NEN : Problem Solving Tool ? Dr. Kartik Ganesan, India
    11.55 - 12.05 FDG PET and WHO Grading - Impact on Survival Dr. S.Ray, India
    12.05 - 12.20 Imaging beyond DOTA Dr. Aravind RaviKumar, Australia
    12.20 - 12.30 EUS in NET Dr. Vinay Dhir, India

    12.30 - 13.00 Plenary 1

    Chairperson

  • Dr. P. Jagannath, India
  • Dr. Shailesh Shrikhande, India

  • Time Topic Speaker
    12.30 - 13.00 Plenary Lecture - The asymptomatic patient – Primium Nonnocere? Dr. Massimo Falconi, Italy

    13:00 – 14:00 Lunch with posters and poster discusion

  • Coordinator : Dr. Deepak Chhabra ,India
  • Judges : Dr. Nagesh N.S, India ; Dr. Rajeev Joshi , India ;
    Dr. Jayant Barve, India

    14:00 – 16:00 SESSION 4 : Case Discussion

    Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Samir Parikh, India
  • Dr. Mohan Joshi, India
  • Dr. Kamran Khan, India

  • 14.00 - 15.00 Multidisciplinary Case Discussion: Multiple Polyps in Stomach, NET G1/G2

  • Moderator : P. Jagannath, India

  • Panelist

  • Dr. Saumil Shah, India
  • Dr. Mukta Ramadwar, India
  • Dr. Srinivas Desai, India
  • Dr. Rajiv Shah, India
  • Dr. Vinay Dhir, India
  • Dr. Madhuri Shimpy, India

  • 15.00 - 16.00 Surgical Video

    Topic Moderators
    Video Presenter 1 : Topic & Presenter TBA Dr. Sujai Hegde, India
    Video Presenter 2 : Topic & Presenter TBA Dr. Prasad Wagle, India
    Video Presenter 3 : Topic & Presenter TBA Dr. R A Sastry, India
    Video Presenter 4 : Endoscopic submucosal resection
    of gastric and duodenal polyps
    TBA
    Video Presenter 5 : Transduodenal Ampulectomy Dr. Rajiv Shah, India
    Video Presenter 6 : PRRT Technique Dr. B A Krishna, India
    Dr. Sudeep Shah, India
    Dr. Ganesh Nagarajan, India
    Dr. Chetan Kantharia, India

    16.00 - 16.40Session 5 : Symposium : Right patients for right Intervention : Non surgical radiological approaches

    Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Vimal Someshwar, India
  • Dr. Ganesh Nagarajan, India
  • Dr. Liau Kui Hin, Singapore

  • Time Topic Speaker
    16.00 - 16.10 Radiofrequency Ablation Dr. Shreyas Kulkarni, India
    16.10 - 16.20 Embolotherapy;TACE & TARE Dr. Rahul Sheth, India
    16.20 - 16.30 Patients selection and integrating the interventions in the treatment algorithm Dr. Andrea Frilling, UK
    16.30 - 16.40 Discussion and Summary Dr. Vimal Someshwar, India

    16.40 - 17.10 Key Note Lecture 1

    Chairpersons:

  • Dr. Kjell Oberg, Sweden
  • Dr. Anita Borges, India

  • Time Topic Speaker
    16.40 - 17.10 Keynote Lecture -Genetics and Epigenetics of NEN Dr. Paul Newey, UK

    17.10 - 17.55 Novartis symposium

    Time Topic Speaker
    17:10 - 17.55 Advances in the management of NET - the Past, Present and Future Dr. Fabian Herbst, Basel

    18.00 - 19.00 Inauguration

    Address by guest of honour:

  • Chairpersons: S H Advani, India ; Massimo Falconi, Italy

  • Time Topic Speaker
    18.00 - 19.00 Inagural Address - "Then and Now" Dr. Kjell Oberg, Sweden

    19.30 Onwards Dinner